This website uses cookies

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

As the operator of www.musashiathome.ie (Website), Musashi Co. Ltd ("We", “Us” “Our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Musashi Co. Ltd, company.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information from you:
•    Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering an Account (as defined in our website terms and conditions), purchasing any goods available through the Website or requesting further   information or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
•     If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
•     We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
•    Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you have provided us with the personal data of another person, including providing us with their e-mail address, you confirm that he/she consents to the processing of his/her personal data and that you have informed him/her of our identity as a Data Controller and provided him/her with a copy of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.


RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure and is kept for the duration of your use of our service.
If you are registered with an Account and your personal details change, you may update them by accessing your profile on the Website. If you have any questions about how we use data collected which relates to you, please contact us using the details set out below.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking/ticking certain tick boxes we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using our contact details set out below.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy.

CONTACT
All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to the email of each branch.